Privacy Policy

AlphaCert Labs Limited
1 March 2019

AlphaCert Labs Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when handling personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

At AlphaCert Labs we respect your privacy and value the relationship we have with you. This privacy policy applies to you if you are using or visiting the AlphaCert Labs website. It sets out how our website operates, and how we collect, use and store personal information (i.e. any information that could be used to identify you personally).

1. Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may change this policy from time to time, by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

2. What information do we collect about you when you use our website?
We collect a variety of information when you use the AlphaCert Product or AlphaCert Labs website, including:
• Personal information that you give us when you make contact through the “Request Demo” or “Contact” forms available on the website; and
• Any additional information about you that you may have provided us in connection with optional communications.

We are careful to keep your personal information safe and protect it. Information that isn’t personal will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary.

We use a range of technologies to collect information. These are briefly explained below.
2.1 Cookies
We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.
This information may be retained in an anonymous or aggregated form after we have erased personal information that identifies you from our systems.
2.2 Third party web analytics services
To improve our website and advertising, and to help us better understand browsing behaviour, we may use website measurement software and other analytics tools and services (including Google Analytics) to gather information such as traffic patterns, mouse click activity, IP addresses, and any other information you may provide through use of our website. This information is aggregated and anonymised so that you can’t be identified.
The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use the site. The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website. You may deactivate the ability of these analytics services to analyse your browsing activities on this site. To exercise your choice with respect to their collection of information on this site, disable the Google Analytics cookie and any other third party web analytics service provider cookies, some browsers indicate when a cookie is being sent and allow you to decline cookies on a case-by-case basis.

3. What you need to know before you give us information
This website contains applications that collect personal information about you. We use encryption to make sure that any confidential information you send us over the internet is as secure as possible. (Although you’ll need to ensure that your internet browser can support our encryption requirements. If it’s not set up to do so, the information you send us won’t be secure).
We only use your information for the purposes for which you have provided it, and you don’t have to give us information that you’re asked for. However, it might mean that we can’t provide you with the information that you have requested. Call us and we can talk it through.
If you give us your email address, we may use it to keep you up to date with any changes to our website. We might also use it to send you online surveys or information about promotions, offers or products that we think might be of interest to you. If you don’t want to receive this sort of information you can always ask us to remove you from our email list.

4. External Links
Our website may contain links to third party websites. Please note this Privacy Policy (including our Terms of Use) do not apply to any third party websites. We do not endorse other websites, and take no responsibility for the operation and privacy practices of other websites. We do not share cookie information with other companies or organisations.

5. Your rights
If you would prefer not to receive direct marketing information or be contacted to provide feedback, please let us know. You may contact us by emailing us on admin@alphacertlabs.com.
You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of this information you may contact us by email using the details above. We may charge a nominal fee for providing this information.
If any of the information we hold is inaccurate, you can ask us to make any necessary amendments.

6. Security
We have reasonable security measures in place to protect against the loss, access, misuse, alteration and/or unauthorised disclosure of the information under our control. However, we do not make any warranties in relation to the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us and we are not responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information where our security measures have been breached. Your use of our Services is at your own risk.

7. Who we share information with
You agree that we can give your information to:
• members of AlphaCert Labs (being any company or business that is associated with AlphaCert Labs Limited)
• our agents and people who provide us with services;
• reputable market research organisations (you can opt out of this if you want); and
• anyone we transfer our rights and obligations to in connection with your account or products, or that we are considering transferring them to.

We will not provide your personal information to anyone outside AlphaCert Labs for marketing purposes except as set out in this policy.

8. Compliance with law
We might sometimes be legally required to give your personal information to someone. We will only provide the information if we reasonably believe the person asking for it is properly authorised to do so or that we are required by law to provide it, and we will always try to let you know beforehand (unless we are prevented from doing so by law or practically).

9. How we protect personal information
We maintain reasonable safeguards to protect this website against unauthorised disclosure, use, alteration or destruction of the personal information you provide .
We won’t give your personal information to anyone else except in the circumstances set out in this policy or in any other agreement you have with us.